|Common Name||Lavender Waxbill|
|Latin Name||Glaucestrilda caerulescens|
|Average Lifespan||10 Years|
|Average Length||4.5 Inches|
|Average Weight||10 Grams|
Noise Level & Vocalization
The song is thin and squeaky, made up of a two-syllable phrase, the first note is short and high-pitched, and the second note is longer, lower-pitched, and more melodious.
They may become aggressive while breeding, especially towards members of the same species. Breeding pairs should be housed one pair per enclosure, and not housed with closely related species while breeding.
In the wild, these birds live on grass seeds and insects so this diet needs to be mirrored somewhat in captivity. Good quality finch mixes can form the basis of the diet and mixed greens, fruit, berries and millet also need to be offered. Egg food is important along with sprouted seed and fresh grass seed heads.
|Age of Maturity||1 Year|
|Average Clutch Size||4 - 6 Eggs|
|Breeding Life||3 Years|
Lavenders are challenging to breed and definitely not for the beginner breeder. Breeding pairs should be housed one pair per enclosure, and not housed with closely related species while breeding.
During courtship, a male will carry a piece of nesting material while displaying to the hen with his tail angled toward her as he bobs up and down. A receptive hen will often crouch and quiver her tail, but this is rarely followed by copulation. Some hens may take the initiative and carry a piece of nesting material while displaying for the cock. When a pair is ready to copulate, the male will peck the female's nape a few times, and she will respond by crouching and quivering her tail.
Pairs build nests using long grasses, coconut fiber, and plant stems; the inside of the nest is lined with finer grass fibers and feathers. Wild birds build nests within forked branches of bushes and trees. Captive birds may build high-up within thick bushes or in semi-open nest boxes. They may also make use of abandoned weaver nests and wicker nest baskets. The nest entrance is constructed as a downward-sloping tube. This species has been noted to "decorate" or "camouflage" the nest by placing bits of paper, white or glossy black feathers, clumps of earth, and even dead insects or dead nestlings atop the nest. Both adults will incubate the eggs and raise the young on insects. Nestlings have blueish white gape tubercles. Providing an ample variety of live food is necessary for successful chick rearing. Avoid nest checks as pairs readily abandon the nest if disturbed.
Stable - Least Concern