Green-Cheeked Conure - Pyrrhura molinae
Average Lifespan: 22 years
Average Length: 23cm (9 Inches)
Average Weight: 65 g - 85 g
Colouring: Green, Grey, Blue, Red, Brown
Juvenile vs. Mature Plumage: Juvenile plumage duller, breast often more yellowish in young birds. Less red on abdomen. Tail shorter in young birds.
Summary: Green-cheeked conures can be found in central and southeastern Bolivia, as well as a portion of western Brazil and also some of northwestern Paraguay. They inhabitat a linear piece of northern Argentina, as well.
Nominate → P. m. molinae (1854)
Mainly green birds with a dark grey cap from the cere to the nape. Some blue feathers at the nape, as well as at the underside of the base of the tail. There is a very defined white, featherless ring around the eye. Green below the eye ring, a light grey ear, and light feathers tipped with brown that create short markings that go crossways on the breast. The primary flight feathers are blue, the belly has varying amounts of red, and the tail is maroon red on either side. The beak and feet are both grey.
P. m. phoenicura (1864)
Like nominate, but the base of the tail is green.
P. m. hypoxantha (1899)
Sometimes also called P. m. sordida, this subspecies is no longer recognized. The yellow morph of this subspecies is now known to be an opaline mutation commonly called “yellow-sided”.
Green morph appears like restricta but with near-invisible chest patterns, yellow wash on breast, blue colour on flanks and undertail near invisible or absent altogether.
Yellow morph individuals have green cheeks which become yellowish near the back, very light coloured breast with brown bars, abdomen has red-orange patch, yellow flanks, thighs, and undertail coverts(some blue suffusion). Beak is midtone grey.
P. m. australis (1915)
Like nominate but paler in colour with a dull-yellowish breast and more red abdomen. Also said to have a smaller beak.
P. m. restricta (1947)
Breast is brown-grey with white barring, cheeks have bluish colour, blue at base of nape, flanks, and undertail coverts stronger than nominate.
P. m. flavoptera (1998)
Same as nominate but with orange-red bend of wing. Alula has blue, yellow, and white feathers mixed in.
Decreasing Trend - Least Concern
Nest Box: 14" x 7" L box, or standard square cockatiel box.
Frequency of Breeding in Canada: Very common
Age of Maturity: 12-14 months
Avg. Clutch Size: 3-5 eggs
Weaning: 10-12 weeks
In Canada they do not breed by a set season and can be easily manipulated to breed at any time of year.
In the wild...
Breeding Difficulty: Easy
Should be tested by DNA for Psittacine Beak and Feather Disease (PBFD) and Avian Polyomavirus (APV) cleared prior to breeding.
Proper Pairing: ...
Looks like there is nothing here yet...