|Common Name||Violet-Eared Waxbill|
|Latin Name||Uraeginthus granatinus|
|Average Lifespan||10 Years|
|Average Length||5.5 Inches|
|Average Weight||15 - 18 Grams|
Noise Level & Vocalization
They should not be mixed with finches in the cordon bleu family, as hybridization will occur.
A quality finch seed mix including canary seed and various millets forms the basis of the violet-eared waxbill’s diet. Sprouting seed increases its nutritional value and is an effective way to improve your bird’s health and breeding performance. Freshly grown green seed heads should also be offered frequently.
Some leafy greens should be provided throughout the year. Kale, bok choy, endive, and silverbeet are the most nutritious and will be readily eaten. Spinach can also be given, but only sparingly as it can contribute to calcium deficiency.
Live food is an important component of the violet-eared waxbill’s diet and should be provided throughout the year—particularly during the breeding season. Mealworms, maggots, termites, and small crickets will be consumed readily. Commercial soft finch food mixes can also be provided for an added nutrient boost, which is especially useful when breeding.
They do best as one pair per aviary, however multiple pairs can be housed together in very large aviaries that allow each pair to establish a distinct territory.
|Age of Maturity||1 Year|
|Average Clutch Size||3 - 6 Eggs|
|Nest Box||Wicker Basket|
|Breeding Life||3 Years|
Best breeding results are achieved in spring through to late summer, with a hen bird that’s at least 12 months old. Better breeding results are usually achieved in the second year of breeding. These birds demand privacy to breed successfully and will not tolerate nest inspections.
Violet-eared waxbills will accept a wide variety of artificial nests, however they have a preference for dense brush situated well above ground level. They will construct a nest from fine strands of dry grass and line it with feathers. A new nest will generally be constructed for each subsequent clutch.
They typically lay 3-6 eggs in each clutch, which are incubated by both parents for approximately two weeks. Young birds fledge the nest at three weeks of age and are usually independent after a further three weeks. Adult plumage is attained at three months of age.
Young birds should be separated from their parents when they reach independence to prevent aggression.
Stable - Least Concern