Birds are not DNA tested for gender. They are determined male or female from our practical experience, but can not be guaranteed at the time of purchase. Unless a DNA test is paid for at a lab.
The health guarantee for the purchase of a cage bird at Exotic Wings & Pet Things is a period of 72 hours after purchase with proper care provided.
New owners must contact us within the 72 hour period if any health problems arise. After the 72 hour period any warranty will be at the discretion of Exotic Wings & Pet Things.
|Common Name:||Venezuelan Red Siskin|
|Latin Name:||Spinus cucullatus|
|Average Lifespan:||8 Years|
|Average Length:||10 cm|
|Average Weight:||10 grams|
|Song Type:||Twitters & Trills|
To identify the bird by call, listen for a high-pitched chitter or sharp chi-tit. Males also have a beautiful song, similar to a goldfinch, with twitters and trills.
On females, the brightest red coloring is on the upper breast, and a more faded red appears on their wing bar, rump and undertail-coverts. Males, however, are covered in vivid red almost throughout – on their breast, belly, undertail- and uppertail-coverts, rump, wing bars and back of the neck. Males also have a black hood that covers their head, from the neck up; gray feathers cover the head and upper back of females. Juveniles are born with all gray plumage and don’t begin to molt until around four months. At this point, they begin to take on some red color, which continues to deepen as the bird gets older.
*more information to come
*more information to come
The diet of the red siskin consists of fruit, flower buds, grass seeds and herbaceous plants. In human care, they eat a seed mix made up of finch seed mix, canary seed mix and thistle seeds. They also receive a commercial pellet diet, as well as various types of lettuce.
|Age of Maturity:||3 Months|
|Average Clutch Size:||3 - 5|
The Siskins have two breeding seasons, one around April and a lesser one around November. In Venezuela, nests were found in bromeliads in tall trees; in Guyana Red Siskins have been observed nesting in dense clumps of leaves at the top of Curatella trees. Nests in Guyana have been found with two or three eggs in them. The birds eat fruits of caimbe and sandpaper trees, flower buds, seeds and some herbaceous plants.
The nests of this species are cup shaped and are usually placed high in clusters of tall trees. Generally, three to four eggs are laid per clutch, and these take 12 to 14 days to hatch. The newly hatched chicks are relatively small, and the female provides all of the food. The chicks become fully feathered 12 days after they hatch.
Endangered - Decreasing
Welcome to the Exotic Wings & Pet Things Reward program!
If you set up an account with a verified e-mail address you will automatically be signed up for our rewards program! It's that easy!
Our program currently consists of both points & referrals!
Access your rewards by clicking the blue rewards widget on the bottom right of your screen.
- For every dollar you spend before taxes and shipping, you are rewarded a point!
- Save your points to claim your reward at checkout
- 500 Points = $10.00 off an order over $50.00
- 1000 Points = $20.00 off an order over $100.00
- Sign into your account and share your referral link!
- Located at the bottom of the rewards widget on the bottom right of your screen.
- They get a $5 off discount (For orders over $50.00)
- You get a bonus 25 Points!
Have questions about our rewards program? View rewards FAQ's.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.